Rovio Privacy Policy

Section 10, Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)
Angry Birds is developed and published by a Finnish company Rovio Entertainment Ltd (“Rovio”). Rovio respects your (“You”) privacy. We kindly ask You to carefully read this description of data file (“Privacy Policy”) before visiting the shop.angrybirds.com website.

This Privacy Policy defines how the information You provide to Rovio through the website, via Rovio customer support or by means of Your other interactions with Rovio is processed (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Service”). The Service is made available by Rovio Entertainment Ltd, Finnish Business Identity Code 1863026-2.

By using the Service You accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and give Rovio Your explicit and informed consent to the processing of Your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as the disclosures of such data in accordance with Section 7 (Disclosures of Personal Data) of this Privacy Policy. If You do not accept the processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, You should not use the Service.

If You are under 18 years of age or a minor in your country of residence, please ask Your legal guardian to complete your registration to the Service for you. If You are under 13 years of age You are not entitled to use the Service.

Rovio reserves the right to reasonably amend this file description so please review it frequently. Rovio will notify You of substantial amendments via the Service. Your continued use of the Service after such notice shall be deemed as Your acceptance of the amendments.

1    Data Controller
Rovio Entertainment Ltd
Address: Keilaranta 17, FI-02150 Espoo, Finland

2    Person in Charge for Matters pertaining to this Privacy Policy
Niklas Kari
E-mail: shop@rovio.com

3    Name of the Personal Data File
The name of the personal data file is the “Angry birds online shop customer data file” (“Data File”).

4    Purpose of the Processing of Personal Data
The purpose of the processing of personal data is to manage and maintain the customer relationships between Rovio and its customers. The personal data is used to identify users of the Service and for the activation, execution, management and invoicing of the Service as well as for the providing of information and notifications to the customers. Further, Your personal data may be used for the purposes of direct marketing, provided that You have consented to this, as well as for investigation and follow up in cases of misuse.

Personal data may also be used for the planning and development of Rovio’s business and services and to measure the amount of customers using the Service. In addition, Rovio may use and disclose personal data contained in the data file for justifiable purposes (such as direct marketing, distance selling, other direct advertising, opinion polls or marketing research) in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act, the Finnish Act on the Protection of Privacy in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable legislation.

5    Information Rovio collects from You
Rovio collects the following information from You: Your contact information such as e-mail address, delivery address and other contact information that You may have provided to Rovio. Further, Rovio collects certain personal information regarding Your order, such as payment information, ordered Products, shipment method and Product order number. Rovio may also collect other personal information that You have submitted to Rovio in connection with the use of the Service.

Rovio may use third party tools or service providers in order to track Your visits to the Service and Your actions and movements within the Service (such as time, location within the Service and IP address) as well as movements to the Service from another website and movements from the Service to another website as well as computer-specific ID (the ID of the computers on which You have logged in to the Service) and information regarding Your browser type and Your operating system (“Traffic Data”).

Rovio takes children’s privacy seriously, and encourages parents and/or guardians to play an active role in their children's online experience at all times. Rovio does not knowingly collect any personal information from children below the age of 13 and if Rovio learns that Rovio has inadvertently gathered personal data from children under the aforementioned age, Rovio will take reasonable measures to promptly erase such personal data from Rovio’s records.

6    Regular Sources of Information
The personal data in the Data File is acquired from You when You use the Service. Further, personal data may be acquired from You when You contact Rovio via e-mail or by another equivalent means of communication with regard to the Service.

Rovio may use cookies for the purposes of acquiring Your information. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on Your computer by means of the web browser You use. No personal data is stored on the cookies themselves.

7    Disclosures of Personal Data
Rovio does not disclose personal data contained in the Data File to third parties on a regular basis. Personal data may, however, occasionally be disclosed in accordance with the laws of Finland. Further, personal data may be disclosed for research and marketing purposes (including direct marketing) provided that You have consented to this.

Rovio may transfer Your personal data to its affiliates outside the EU/EEA. Further, Rovio may disclose Your data to companies that Rovio plans to merge with or be acquired by, such disclosures however being subject to the requirement that the company in question follows this Privacy Policy with respect to your personal data.

Rovio is entitled to use subcontractors in connection with the provision and development of the Service in order to better provide the Service to You. In this context personal data may be transferred to subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary for the fulfillment of the services, including but not limited to the storage of data on a server maintained by a third party on assignment by Rovio or for the purposes of analyzing Traffic Data in order for Rovio to better understand how the users of the Service interact with it (“Subcontracting”). This may involve the transfer of data to countries outside the EU/EEA which may not have similar laws governing the privacy and protection of personal data as those of the Member States of the EU/EEA. Such data transfers will however only be made if they are necessary for and proportionate to the performance or conclusion of an agreement in Your interest between Rovio and a third party or the performance of an agreement between Rovio and You.

8    Correctness of  Data and Data Retention
Rovio does not verify the correctness of the personal data. The data relating to the use of the Service is removed when their storage is no longer necessary.

9    Protection of Personal Data File
Only those persons with a need to process Your data in connection with the fulfillment of their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this Privacy Policy and for the purposes of performing technical maintenance, have access to the Data File. All data contained in the Data File are protected in accordance with general industry practice.

10    Links to Third Party Websites
The Service may contain links to third party websites, such as Twitter and Facebook. The linked websites are not under the control of Rovio and Rovio is not responsible for any content on such third party websites or the links that they may contain. Should You visit a linked website, Rovio recommends You to review the privacy policy and other applicable terms and conditions of the third party website in question.

11    Further information
Should You have any questions relating to this personal data file description, please contact us at shop@rovio.com.
You can also find additional information on the use of the Service in our Terms of Service .